Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> LOL, LOL

 
Pool
post Oct 2 2007, 05:21 AM
Post #1


Mega Kill! ******
Group: Moderators
Posts: 124
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 8

This should set me up pretty nicely to buy a new comp for teh UTz0r mwahahhahahaha




--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 2 2007, 10:56 AM
Post #2


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

Hay pool, I'll buy that sun talisman. And speaking of new computers I ordered mine yesterday, and its gonna be able to run UT3 on the highest settings. PRO.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Pool
post Oct 2 2007, 02:44 PM
Post #3


Mega Kill! ******
Group: Moderators
Posts: 124
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 8

nice, what components did you get for your new comp?


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Tweak
post Oct 2 2007, 05:02 PM
Post #4


Killing Spree! ******
Group: 6lobal Team
Posts: 138
Joined: 7-April 06
Member No.: 55

Pool, quit being a chooch monger.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Pool
post Oct 2 2007, 05:05 PM
Post #5


Mega Kill! ******
Group: Moderators
Posts: 124
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 8

Tweak, dont hate


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
acidxdropper
post Oct 2 2007, 06:41 PM
Post #6


Godlike ************
Group: Admin
Posts: 838
Joined: 10-February 06
From: Montery Park, LA County
Member No.: 3
Xfire: acidxdropper

Just pray Phenom will outperform the new intel chip so I won't have to get a new mobo!


--------------------
I get more head then a pillow

"ukulele ?: now im no expert , but that looks just like a small guitar to me ?"



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 2 2007, 07:38 PM
Post #7


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

AMD Athlon 64 X2 AM2 6000+ Processor at 3.0GHz, 2000MHz FSB, 1MB X 2 Cache
Tagan TG800-U25 EasyCon XL nVidia-SLI Certified 800Watt Power Supply
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe AM2 nVidia nForce 590 SLI X 16 MCP w/2000MHz FSB
2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4PRO DDR2 800MHz Memory with LED (2 X 1024MB)
320GB S-ATA II 7200 RPM Hard Drive
320GB S-ATA II 7200 RPM Hard Drive
RAID 0 Performance - Striped Drives (2 Identical Hard Drives Only)
nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB Xtreme Edition @575MHz, DVI and TV Out
nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB Xtreme Edition @575MHz, DVI and TV Out
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Retail Edition
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit w/Original DVD

Dual Graphics cards FTW.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Gremlin
post Oct 2 2007, 10:29 PM
Post #8


Double Kill! ****
Group: 6lobal Team
Posts: 63
Joined: 20-March 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 41

Hmm, don't think you can play UT3 on max settings with that rig. SLI GTS won't make a difference. 10% performance increase max. Also, 2 gigs of ram won't cut it for max settings either. Have fun though :P
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 3 2007, 12:00 AM
Post #9


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

actually, the requirements for for max was 1 gig of ram. And even if it won't make a difference it doesn't matter because the graphics card I have is still better than what the requirement was.

CPU: 3-4Ghz
RAM: 1024MB
Graphics: NVIDIA 6800GT/Ultra or 7800GT/GTX SLI

^ requirements to run on high. Now I'm not 100% sure since Idk much about computers but it seems to me that the 8800's would be better than the 6800's or 7800's wouldn't it? <-- thats not sarcasm either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Zen
post Oct 3 2007, 12:11 AM
Post #10


Emo Gamer (-.\\\) **********
Group: Admin
Posts: 438
Joined: 11-March 06
From: High Plains
Member No.: 34
Xfire: arienrhode

lewser!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
SoulTaco
post Oct 3 2007, 12:30 AM
Post #11


Spawnkill **
Group: 6lobal Team
Posts: 24
Joined: 18-February 06
From: Sacramento, California, USA
Member No.: 17

What or where are the requirements for UT3? Still have not seen them anywhere!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
acidxdropper
post Oct 3 2007, 06:53 PM
Post #12


Godlike ************
Group: Admin
Posts: 838
Joined: 10-February 06
From: Montery Park, LA County
Member No.: 3
Xfire: acidxdropper

QUOTE(Poofy @ Oct 2 2007, 12:38 PM) [snapback]9790[/snapback]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 AM2 6000+ Processor at 3.0GHz, 2000MHz FSB, 1MB X 2 Cache
Tagan TG800-U25 EasyCon XL nVidia-SLI Certified 800Watt Power Supply
Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe AM2 nVidia nForce 590 SLI X 16 MCP w/2000MHz FSB
2GB Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4PRO DDR2 800MHz Memory with LED (2 X 1024MB)
320GB S-ATA II 7200 RPM Hard Drive
320GB S-ATA II 7200 RPM Hard Drive
RAID 0 Performance - Striped Drives (2 Identical Hard Drives Only)
nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB Xtreme Edition @575MHz, DVI and TV Out
nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB Xtreme Edition @575MHz, DVI and TV Out
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Retail Edition
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit w/Original DVD

Dual Graphics cards FTW.


How much did that total to? Honestly, I think that the dual 8800's is a bit overkill, but if you have the money then hey why not.

Also, UT3 specs are out

Minimum System Requirements
Windows XP SP2 or Windows Vista
2.0+ GHZ Single Core Processor
512 Mbytes of System RAM
NVIDIA 6200+ or ATI Radeon 9600+ Video Card
8 GB of Free Hard Drive Space

Recommended System Requirements
2.4+ GHZ Dual Core Processor
1 GBytes of System RAM
NVIDIA 7800GTX+ or ATI x1300+ Video Card
8 GB of Free Hard Drive Space


--------------------
I get more head then a pillow

"ukulele ?: now im no expert , but that looks just like a small guitar to me ?"



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Viva_La_BAD
post Oct 3 2007, 07:39 PM
Post #13


Dominating ***********
Group: 6lobal Team +
Posts: 509
Joined: 10-February 06
From: Massachusetts
Member No.: 5
Xfire: vivalabad

I need a friggin upgrade for sure.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 3 2007, 08:39 PM
Post #14


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

Wtf, they just called and told us that the computer wouldn't play any older games because its 64 bit vs 32 bit. Is that true or is the lady just fucking crazy? I'm betting that she's crazy. And ya, I'm pretty sure that I'm gonna remove the second video card. Because even with out it the comp will run UT3 on highest (haha gwembly you be wrong).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
acidxdropper
post Oct 3 2007, 10:29 PM
Post #15


Godlike ************
Group: Admin
Posts: 838
Joined: 10-February 06
From: Montery Park, LA County
Member No.: 3
Xfire: acidxdropper

Poofy, if it's 64-bit then yes, she is right. That's because the 64-bit architecture requires completely different drivers from the ones you have right now. There are games and applications that support 64-bit but the majority of games and applications are 32-bit. I think the easiest solution would be to uninstall the 64-bit install of Vista (I am assuming that's what your computer will come with) and just install a 32-bit vista or xp, etc.


--------------------
I get more head then a pillow

"ukulele ?: now im no expert , but that looks just like a small guitar to me ?"



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 3 2007, 10:47 PM
Post #16


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

Bah, I get it now. How gay, I don't wanna have to buy a new windows version in a few years if they start making 64 bit games. Total was like $2500 with shipping, but it will be a reasonable amount less when I have them remove the second video card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
PhilCollins
post Oct 5 2007, 01:16 AM
Post #17


Ludicrous Kill! *********
Group: 6lobal Team
Posts: 314
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 33

64 bit architecture does require drivers written specifically for it, but 32 bit software should be able to run fine in some type of compatibility mode actually.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
acidxdropper
post Oct 6 2007, 07:54 PM
Post #18


Godlike ************
Group: Admin
Posts: 838
Joined: 10-February 06
From: Montery Park, LA County
Member No.: 3
Xfire: acidxdropper

Dam n1 Professor Collins


--------------------
I get more head then a pillow

"ukulele ?: now im no expert , but that looks just like a small guitar to me ?"



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Lefty
post Oct 6 2007, 09:13 PM
Post #19


Godlike ************
Group: 6lobal Team +
Posts: 755
Joined: 30-March 06
From: Virginia
Member No.: 48
Xfire: leftylicious

Acid spells professor right


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

 
Poofy
post Oct 8 2007, 05:05 PM
Post #20


HOLY SHIT! **************
Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,738
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 15

We finally finalized our order :>. I'm still getting the 64-bit windows and just praying that it works. I removed one of the video cards, but I upped the power supply to 1100 watts instead of 800 watts so if I ever wanna add another one it wont break my computer biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post


2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2019 - 06:26 AM
IPB skin developed by: eXtremepixels